NBL players who have played in the NBA

A player arriving in the NBL with NBA experience always creates interest.

Fans get excited when their team signs a former NBA player, commentators mention it during broadcasts, and every article about that player usually links their NBL performance back to their NBA résumé.

Sometimes, we see a big-time college prospect use the NBL as a springboard to the NBA and never return. Other times, established NBA veterans come to Australia looking for a fresh opportunity. And in many cases, local talent develops in the NBL, makes it to “The League”, and later returns home to finish their career.

Either way, it is always interesting to see how NBA-level talent performs in Australia compared to the world’s top basketball league.

To date, 210 players have played in both the NBL and NBA, and the list below includes their career NBA statistics.

It features players like Jonny Flynn, Steve Blake and Martin Muursepp, who arrived with strong NBA credentials but had limited NBL impact, as well as Stephen Jackson, Doug Overton and Rick Brunson, who came to Australia early in their careers before carving out long NBA journeys.

Click here to learn about which NBL players had the greatest NBA careers.

NAMEGPGSPPGRPGAPGSPGBPGTPGFG%3PT%FT%
Al Harrington98144513.55.61.70.90.31.944%35%73%
Patrick Mills9211128.71.62.20.60.10.942%39%86%
JaVale McGee9093437.65.00.40.41.41.058%19%60%
Steve Blake8703476.52.14.00.70.11.440%38%78%
Stephen Jackson85867615.13.93.11.30.42.541%33%80%
Joe Ingles7503167.73.03.50.80.11.445%41%77%
Andrew Bogut6826569.98.82.20.61.61.753%12%56%
Aaron Brooks6451839.61.73.00.60.11.641%37%84%
Luc Longley5673627.24.91.50.51.01.746%0%76%
Hakim Warrick5261089.44.00.80.40.31.249%19%73%
Aron Baynes5221686.04.60.80.20.50.949%31%79%
Montrezl Harrell5153612.15.01.30.50.81.162%11%66%
Doug Overton499624.11.32.10.40.00.941%32%82%
Matthew Dellavedova443935.11.73.50.50.01.138%37%84%
Alonzo Gee4172136.63.31.10.90.21.143%33%75%
James Ennis3951406.73.30.90.60.30.846%36%80%
Josh Childress391709.14.71.60.90.51.152%33%78%
Torrey Craig3711545.74.01.00.50.60.645%36%69%
Tyler Johnson354789.83.02.30.80.41.143%36%78%
Miles Plumlee3461684.94.50.50.40.70.954%54%
Jae'Sean Tate3421547.53.81.80.70.31.049%31%70%
Rick Brunson337513.21.32.60.60.11.138%36%69%
Josh Giddey33433014.67.66.60.90.52.846%34%76%
Ian Clark33095.61.31.20.40.10.744%34%80%
Josh Powell316283.92.90.50.20.20.844%35%74%
LaMelo Ball30328020.85.77.31.40.33.242%37%85%
Jock Landale289386.63.91.10.30.40.752%34%72%
Denzel Valentine257457.03.31.80.60.10.939%36%79%
Josh Boone256885.24.90.50.40.70.754%44%
Sam Young249525.82.30.70.50.20.844%28%74%
Derrick Alston237496.13.10.70.70.40.947%23%59%
Todd Lichti237517.92.11.40.80.21.146%24%79%
Wes Iwundu226514.42.50.90.50.20.541%29%80%
Todd Fuller225233.73.00.20.20.30.642%0%67%
Donald Sloan218665.52.13.00.40.01.141%31%75%
Terrance Ferguson2041244.51.30.70.50.20.540%33%75%
Abdel Nader20284.61.90.50.40.30.743%36%72%
Gary Clark197213.62.80.60.40.40.438%33%80%
Acie Earl193185.12.70.30.30.70.940%0%67%
Eddie Gill18793.11.11.20.60.10.736%32%85%
Jarell Martin184405.43.50.60.40.40.843%35%77%
Duop Reath178205.62.30.60.30.40.545%36%78%
John Jenkins17185.01.50.80.20.10.644%37%85%
Jonny Flynn163909.21.93.90.70.02.340%34%81%
Rayan Rupert155204.12.31.00.50.10.738%32%77%
Chris Anstey155235.23.40.80.50.40.941%14%75%
Kenny Payne144133.51.20.40.30.20.541%29%86%
Ousmane Dieng139225.72.71.60.40.20.942%31%70%
Admiral Schofield13133.31.60.60.20.10.442%33%78%
Orien Greene13172.51.51.20.70.11.139%21%64%
Kevin Brooks12623.31.10.40.10.00.540%20%86%
Jordan Mcrae12396.91.81.40.40.20.742%35%77%
Chasson Randle11975.71.41.80.50.10.940%36%80%
Rj Hampton118196.12.51.70.50.21.039%34%65%
Alexandre Sarr11511514.46.92.50.71.71.743%32%68%
Jeremy Tyler104233.62.60.20.20.40.745%0%56%
David Andersen10304.92.80.60.20.20.644%35%67%
Orlando Johnson10313.21.70.70.20.10.536%31%73%
Dylan Windler10103.22.10.80.40.10.543%35%80%
Terry Taylor9894.62.60.60.20.20.458%29%69%
Anthony Lamb8876.23.31.40.40.30.845%35%79%
Martin Muursepp8374.72.20.60.50.30.643%32%69%
Ariel Hukporti7961.52.20.40.30.60.859%25%117%
AJ Johnson77114.91.51.60.30.10.836%24%86%
Marlon Redmond7706.52.11.00.40.31.042%0%65%
Andre Brown7512.62.40.10.20.10.652%0%50%
Alan Williams6706.25.50.60.60.60.851%0%63%
Reggie Smith6691.51.80.10.20.10.239%0%40%
Brandon Paul6422.31.10.60.40.10.543%28%51%
Donta Smith6102.71.10.80.50.10.542%31%65%
Awvee Storey6012.41.40.40.20.00.341%25%51%
Drew Barry6002.21.11.90.30.00.942%38%77%
Ryan Broekhoff5914.01.80.60.20.10.443%40%81%
Juaquin Hawkins58102.31.30.80.50.10.539%42%50%
Ronnie Cavenall5821.42.90.30.20.80.834%55%
Ray Owes5713.12.90.30.30.40.442%20%57%
Jonah Bolden51104.33.40.80.40.80.749%34%48%
Mason Jones5114.41.51.20.20.00.643%33%66%
Randolph Childress5102.40.51.00.30.00.933%27%80%
Fred Cofield5013.41.01.70.40.11.039%19%60%
Jo Jo English5003.61.10.90.40.30.942%34%56%
Shane Heal4901.60.40.80.10.10.427%29%70%
Leroy Combs4804.51.20.80.50.41.050%0%62%
Dane Suttle4615.91.11.00.50.751%0%86%
Derrick Walton Jr4542.20.91.40.50.20.436%37%89%
RJ Hunter4513.01.00.40.40.10.337%30%82%
Nathan Jawai4522.82.40.50.20.20.643%0%68%
Sean Lampley4504.52.10.70.20.10.646%0%69%
Dwayne McClain4543.50.71.50.80.10.938%11%51%
Justin Robinson4302.60.81.10.30.00.532%31%54%
Greg Stokes42133.11.50.40.30.30.545%0%70%
Jaylen Adams4112.71.51.60.30.10.733%33%78%
Jarrell Brantley4102.71.30.70.20.20.446%38%83%
Lamar Patterson4002.31.41.10.30.10.733%24%72%
Darnell Mee4001.90.90.50.40.30.531%22%44%
Rayjon Tucker3903.01.00.50.20.00.350%31%78%
Damion James39173.83.40.70.60.51.041%0%67%
Joe Wieskamp3801.80.50.30.10.10.133%31%54%
Everette Stephens3801.90.61.00.20.10.833%20%79%
Rodney Monroe3803.40.90.70.30.10.637%22%83%
Lachlan Olbrich3722.43.01.10.30.20.447%11%38%
Luke Travers3601.21.30.50.20.10.325%4%100%
Cam Bairstow3631.21.00.20.10.10.230%20%85%
Mark Bradtke3601.61.90.20.10.10.343%69%
Charles Thomas3601.30.60.60.10.00.535%12%67%
Mike Morrison3612.00.60.30.10.634%29%80%
Gerald Brown3302.40.70.90.20.00.737%30%79%
Lanard Copeland3302.70.50.40.10.00.742%14%81%
Todd Mundt3301.10.80.10.10.20.139%63%
Keifer Sykes32115.61.41.90.40.11.036%30%88%
Adrian Branch3204.31.70.50.50.10.850%0%78%
Luke Schenscher3101.81.70.30.10.20.347%45%
Winston Crite3102.82.10.50.20.30.848%76%
Rakeem Christmas3002.11.90.10.10.20.347%72%
Donald Whiteside3012.00.41.20.40.633%32%65%
Antonius Cleveland2801.20.80.10.30.30.334%43%64%
Josh Magette2602.21.02.40.40.10.533%35%90%
Mickell Gladness2672.22.20.20.20.80.342%50%
Andrew Gaze2601.70.50.40.20.10.338%38%100%
Dedric Willoughby2517.62.02.60.90.11.534%30%76%
Wayne Kreklow2501.20.50.40.10.00.423%25%70%
Peyton Siva2402.30.61.40.40.00.832%28%73%
Bryce Cotton2303.80.80.80.30.742%30%83%
Julius Hodge2311.20.70.80.30.544%50%
Evers Burns2302.41.30.40.30.10.340%52%
Javon Freeman-Liberty2267.03.21.80.50.21.144%24%92%
Alex Ducas2101.71.20.20.20.240%48%100%
Jack White2101.31.40.20.30.10.229%26%67%
BJ Johnson2103.81.80.10.20.00.439%38%92%
Bobi Klintman2001.91.30.70.30.10.441%33%20%
Deng Adel1931.71.00.30.10.20.331%26%100%
Zhou Qi1901.31.20.10.10.70.521%11%67%
Stephen Zimmerman1901.21.80.20.10.30.232%60%
James Cotton1902.60.80.20.10.536%0%78%
Jeremiah Martin1804.80.91.20.70.20.638%27%63%
Shawn Long1808.24.70.70.50.50.756%37%54%
Ira Bowman1700.90.30.50.20.164%0%50%
Glen Rice Jr1612.71.50.60.40.10.727%25%69%
Andrew White1504.62.30.40.20.10.534%37%25%
Nate Driggers1502.41.50.40.20.10.430%0%71%
Dakota Mathias1423.90.61.00.10.20.139%31%33%
Will Blalock1401.81.11.20.40.930%20%100%
Michael Frazier1302.10.80.20.20.424%17%64%
Didi Louzada1213.61.70.70.30.20.733%35%100%
Brian Bowen1210.80.80.10.129%0%100%
Cedric Jackson1201.70.71.20.30.20.930%17%58%
Clinton Mcdaniel1202.50.80.60.40.235%33%75%
Chris Munk1101.21.30.10.10.20.543%58%
Darryl Johnson1101.10.20.10.142%0%100%
Wayne Englestad1102.51.50.60.10.338%60%
Xavier Cooks1013.83.80.60.60.40.861%0%40%
Milton Doyle1003.41.81.00.60.20.228%17%50%
Scott Machado1001.80.10.90.30.858%50%100%
Travis Leslie1001.40.90.50.20.20.236%44%
Ruben Nembhard1004.00.81.70.90.843%0%80%
Adonis Jordan1002.10.62.20.30.10.830%25%50%
Andre Moore1002.41.40.60.20.10.433%75%
Jack McVeigh900.10.20.20.329%31%
Casper Ware905.31.01.10.90.643%33%83%
Terry Dozier902.41.70.30.70.20.833%0%50%
Matt Hurt804.02.00.50.40.40.335%25%100%
Vic Law801.91.40.40.30.333%14%33%
Carrick Felix702.70.90.60.650%40%75%
Cameron Oliver6011.04.51.30.50.80.560%31%43%
Kirk Penney600.80.30.30.20.822%25%
Andre Ingram604.01.31.20.70.50.735%42%100%
David Stockton603.00.31.50.30.844%60%70%
Chris Jent606.22.71.30.847%43%50%
Isaac Humphries513.02.20.229%27%
Matthew Mooney500.20.60.20.20.220%0%
Rocco Zikarsky500.41.00.20.663%400%
Mitchell Creek504.22.41.20.40.250%0%71%
Jacob Wiley500.82.20.40.225%50%50%
George King500.21.20.20%0%50%
Xavier Rathan-Mayes505.81.03.61.20.62.229%7%44%
Darington Hobson500.80.61.20.415%0%
Zylan Cheatham403.02.30.80.30.31.067%0%
Darius Days403.81.50.30.342%30%100%
Mangok Mathiang402.02.50.357%0%
Dusty Hannahs405.00.51.30.30.333%25%100%
Stanton Kidd400.80.30.50%0%
Greg Whittington400%0%
Craig Sword302.00.31.30.375%0%
Scotty Hopson300.70.70.30.30%0%50%
Tony Mitchell302.00.30.30.360%0%
Wayne Turner301.31.01.71.017%33%
Ricky Grace301.30.30.367%0%
Korleone Young304.31.30.30.350%25%100%
Jesse Edwards200.51.0
David Johnson200%0%
Rob Edwards201.50.525%25%
Ben Moore200.50.5
Dj Kennedy206.03.51.51.01.542%50%0%
David Wear201.00.50%0%
Shane Edwards200.50.51.033%0%
Trey Gilder201.00.50.5100%
Jerome Beasley201.00.533%
Robert Rose201.00%
Michael Champion200.50%0%
Izaiah Brockington1040%0%
Will Magnay101.00%0%
Tahjere McCall104.01.067%0%0%
Share:
  • Which NBL Teams Spent the Most?

    Over the past three NBL seasons, clubs have spent almost $97 million assembling their rosters, but how much of that money has translated into wins, and which teams have delivered the best value for money? These figures represent cash spend, not salary cap spend. Cash spending includes player salaries and additional costs such as agent fees, bonuses, import related expenses and luxury tax, rather than simply the amounts counted against the league's salary cap. How much have NBL teams spent over the past three seasons?…

    READ MORE
  • ARE THE HAWKS “TIRED” OF TATUM’S VOICE?

    Larry Bird believed players began tuning out coaches after three years. Pat Riley reportedly put the limit at five, while Steve Kerr admitted his Golden State players were tired of hearing him in his fourth season. Now Justin Tatum is in his fourth season with Illawarra, and the Hawks have gone from NBL champions to the bottom of the ladder. Could they be experiencing the same problem? Justin Tatum transformed Illawarra from one of the NBL's worst teams into champions. But ahead of today's clash…

    READ MORE
  • COULD BRIAN GOORJIAN HAVE SAVED THE MELBOURNE TIGERS?

    In 2002, the Melbourne Tigers were fighting for survival when they identified an opportunity to attract supporters from their biggest rivals. Their plan to honour Brian Goorjian was blocked by the Victoria Giants, potentially changing the course of Melbourne basketball history. In 2002, the Melbourne Tigers devised a plan that could have changed the future of their club. The Tigers were emerging from financial administration, crowds were falling and the club had been forced to abandon its home at Vodafone Arena, now known as John…

    READ MORE
  • GOLD COAST NBL EXPANSION SET TO BECOME A REALITY?

    A new funding proposal, a crucial November meeting and renewed interest from the NBL could finally provide a pathway for professional basketball to return to the Gold Coast. The Gold Coast's long-running push to return to the NBL has reached another critical stage, with Mayor Tom Tate preparing to meet Queensland Deputy Premier Jarrod Bleijie in November to discuss the future of the proposed $1 billion Gold Coast Arena. After years of negotiations, changing timelines and funding setbacks, the city's hopes of securing an NBL…

    READ MORE
  • Paul Rees on NBL titles, battles with Brian Goorjian and small town success

    Four-time NBL champion and 1994 Grand Final MVP Paul Rees joins the podcast to reflect on his journey from small-town basketball to a 17-season NBL career with the Brisbane Bullets, North Melbourne Giants and Adelaide 36ers. Visit dunk.com.au for your next set of basketball uniforms. Host Dan Boyce chats with Rees about winning championships with North Melbourne and Adelaide, playing under Brett Brown and Phil Smyth, representing Australia at the 1994 World Championship, and battling Brian Goorjian and some of the NBL’s best teams throughout…

    READ MORE
  • MELBOURNE UNITED NEEDS TO DECIDE: Are they the Tigers or not?

    Jensen Bradtke wearing his father Mark’s famous No. 50 should be one of the great stories of NBL27. Instead, it has again exposed a question Melbourne United has never properly answered: when does Melbourne Tigers history belong to United, and when doesn’t it? Seeing BRADTKE and No. 50 together on a Melbourne basketball jersey again should be nothing other than a celebration. Jensen Bradtke is beginning his first season with Melbourne United, wearing the same number his father Mark wore through one of the great…

    READ MORE
  • The Next Step: Breakout player candidates for NBL27

    Every NBL pre-season, there is plenty of attention on players around the league who could take the next step in their professional basketball journey. A breakout can happen in different ways. For some players, it’s getting more opportunity. For an established player, it can mean building on what they have already achieved and elevating their game to another level. For others, it may simply take a new home where their skills can be maximised. Below are four players who I think are ready to break…

    READ MORE
  • Mario Donaldson on THAT 1994 NBL Dunk Contest and his time playing with Sydney & Canberra

    Former Sydney Kings and Canberra Cannons import Mario Donaldson joins the podcast to revisit his time in the NBL, including competing in the famous 1994 NBL Dunk Contest, the highs and lows of his seasons in Sydney and Canberra, and the success he found playing around the world. Host Dan Boyce chats with Donaldson about arriving in Sydney in 1994 and playing alongside Leon Trimmingham, helping the Kings return to the playoffs and establishing himself as one of the league’s best outside shooters. Visit dunk.com.au…

    READ MORE