Will the Boomers defeat the best of Asia?

Will the Boomers defeat the best of Asia?

In less than a week, the Australian Boomers will play against the best that Asia has to offer in the FIBA Asia Cup, starting on the 8th of August in Lebanon.  Although the Boomers haven’t sent their best possible squad, their all NBL roster are the favourites to take the gold medal.

 

As at writing, the Boomers are 3:1 favourites to win it all, with host nation Lebanon in second place at 3.75:1 and China in third at 5:1.  Our neighbours to the east, New Zealand, are fourth at 9:1, but don’t expect Syria to make much noise as they are dead last in the betting at 251:1.

 

There are four-time slots for games during the twelve-day competition, with the earliest being 8:30 pm, but the latest is a red eye inducing four in the morning.  Hopefully, everyone either takes work off the next day or records games on Foxtel.

 

That’s right, Fox Sports on Foxtel will be broadcasting every game live, from the opening game between Kazakhstan and New Zealand, all the way to the gold medal match.

 

Australia’s entry into this competition is a big deal, as it brings not only Australian basketball into the heart of Asia, but the NBL as well.  This team is made entirely of NBL players, so the Asia Cup should bring media attention to the league as well as the Boomers.

 

Australia’s FIBA Asia Cup Group Games (all games start at 11 pm)

August 8th – vs. Japan

August 10th – vs. Hong Kong

August 12th – vs. Chinese Taipei

 

FIBA Asia Cup Schedule (all times AEST)

 

Tuesday 8th August

8:30 pm – Kazakhstan vs. New Zealand

11:00 pm – Japan vs. Australia

 

Wednesday 9th August

1:30 am – Hong Kong vs. Chinese Taipei

4:00 am – Lebanon vs. Korea

8:30 pm – China vs. Philippines

11:00 pm – Iran vs. India

 

Thursday 10th August

1:30 am – Iraq vs. Qatar

4:00 am – Jordan vs. Syria

8:30 pm – Chinese Taipei vs. Japan

11:00 pm – Australia vs. Hong Kong

 

Friday 11th August

1:30 am – Korea vs. Kazakhstan

4:00 am – New Zealand vs. Lebanon

8:30 pm – Qatar vs. China

11:00 pm – Philippines vs. Iraq

 

Saturday 12th August

1:30 am – India vs. Jordan

4:00 am – Syria vs. Iran

8:30 pm – Japan vs. Hong Kong

11:00 pm – Chinese Taipei vs. Australia

 

Sunday 13th August

1:30 am – Korea vs. New Zealand

4:00 am – Kazakhstan vs. Lebanon

8:30 pm – Iraq vs. China

11:00 pm – Philippines vs. Qatar

 

Monday 14th August

1:10 am – Iran vs. Jordan

4:00 am – Syria vs. India

 

Qualification games for the quarter finals are scheduled on Monday 14th and Tuesday 15th, with the quarter finals on Wednesday 16th and Thursday 17th.  The semi-finals will be played on Saturday 19th, with the bronze medal match and gold medal game being contested on Sunday, August 20th.  Times for the finals have not been announced.

Author: Kyle Abbott (72 Posts)

Kyle has barracked for the North Melbourne Giants, Victoria Titans, Victoria Giants and the South Dragons. He's hoping the Melbourne United don't fold like the rest of them